Currency USD
Fresh Sea Scallops buy in Toms River
Buy Fresh Sea Scallops
Fresh Sea Scallops

Fresh Sea Scallops

In stock
Reconfirm the price with seller
Shipping:
USA, Toms River
(View map)
+1(7 
Display phones
Description
Scientific Name: Placopecten Megallancius
Market Name: Scallop
Common name: Sea Scallop, Deep Sea Scallop At AlwaysFreshFish.com we pride ourselves in our fresh Sea Scallops. Being located on the New Jersey Shore for over 22 years we have made many contacts with local fishing boats, buying the freshest and highest quality available. AlwaysFreshFish.com also purchases Sea Scallops from Canada and other Northern Atlantic States, so we have a constant supply for our wholesale trade and our new e-commerce patrons.

AlwaysFreshFish.com uses natural "Dry" Sea Scallops which are shucked on board on the Scallop boats and packed in special cloth bags.

"Dry" Sea Scallops are not treated with any chemical additives nor are they soaked in water to retain additional weight. AlwaysFreshFish.com gets it's Scallops regularly from local fishing boats coming in to dock. We immediately pick up the product in our refrigerated trucks and bring the Sea Scallops back to our plant for redistribution.

When you purchase fresh Sea Scallops from AlwaysFreshFish.com you are purchasing them only one step removed from the original fishing boats.

Dry Sea Scallops have a medium firm texture and a sweet flavor which can run from mild to briny. Scallop meat can be tan to white to an almost orange brown color and still be fresh. Dry Sea Scallops do cost a little more than "Processed" Sea Scallops (chemical preservatives added), but they are certainly worth it.

Shipping method
Contact the seller
Fresh Sea Scallops
Fresh Sea Scallops
for
by the goods
Your message must contain at least 20 symbols. The message must not be more than 2000 symbols.
Obligatory field is not filled
The field is wrongly filled
The field is wrongly filled
Compare0
ClearSelected items: 0